0 Votes
3 Answers
Is it really necessary to have a machine if you have been diagnosed with mild sleep apnea?

I have been diagnosed with mild sleep apnea and copd. I tried that cpap machine and cannot handle it.

Author: Cailey
Tags:
0 Votes
6 Answers
Should I be getting regular scans

I am looking for some advice to see if my GP is following correct action I am 36 and had a CT scan in 2018 on a broken shoulder. On this CT it was picked up I have mild emphysema which was unusual due to my age. I did smoke but not long term. since this …

Author: Df2400
0 Votes
2 Answers
How to encourage productive coughing to clear mucus

I am a family member of someone with stage 3 COPD. I worry she is nearing stage 4 very soon. My question and concern is around her very high mucus production and her constant small unproductive coughs which sound like she is drowning in mucus, but I have …

Author: Maebur
0 Votes
4 Answers
What Steps Are Folks Taking to Prepare For Emergencies, Evacuations and Power Outages?

Here and now is a good place to write steps you have/will take to prepare for emergencies, evacuations and power outages, as prevention seems a lot better than having to be in crisis mode.

0 Votes
5 Answers
COPD and Air Travel—What Should Be Considered?

So many of us with COPD have loved ones spread across this wonderful world and/or places we want to see, events we want/need to attend. Often flying is one of the fastest ways (sometimes the only way) of getting between distances. What should be kept in …

1 Votes
12 Answers
Holiday Travel and COPD

Hi Everyone, The holiday season is upon us which means more travel to see loved ones. Are you going anywhere this year? Do you have any advice or tips on traveling with oxygen? Do you have any general tips for traveling with COPD? On a side note: The …

Author: Janina K
0 Votes
4 Answers
How do you find the bright side.

Hi Obiron - I think Dave and Jean IA have given you great suggestions. Reaching out for help is the first important step. Then you will have to follow through. There is no one who can do this for you, but there are those who are trained to do this with …

Author: Obiron
0 Votes
11 Answers
How does wearing a mask affect your COPD?

How does wearing a mask affect your COPD? Many of my patients are refusing to wear masks because they claim they cannot breath with a mask.

Tags:
0 Votes
10 Answers
Good Days - Bad Days

Hello Friends, How are you doing today? Today’s Wednesday check-in comes from me, Jane Martin. I’ll be filling in for Stephanie for a couple weeks and maybe stopping in after that, too. Are you having a good breathing day – a “good air” day, or a “bad …

0 Votes
9 Answers
Dizziness-Does anyone out there have dizziness?

Does anyone out there have dizziness - it happens when I take a smoke but now I notice I can’t even take 2 beer it feels like 4 and I get extremely drunk

0 Votes
5 Answers
Has anyone tried apple cider vinegar?

I use Mothers Vinegar to gargle. It seems to help even better that regular cider vinegar.  You can find it in most grocery stores with any problem.

Author: dustybill
0 Votes
4 Answers
Will you share your experiences with being hospitalized for COPD?

I am working on planning a program that aims to help reduce the likelihood that COPD patients will land in the hospital and if you do end up in the hospital, reduce the likelihood that you will have to go back. Please help us understand more about the …

0 Votes
2 Answers
What is best mask with copd for covid

https://www.news5cleveland.com/news/continuing-cov... This is about a new study on mask usage and mask type effectiveness. There are issues with gaps around the mask. "If you have a mask on, it's not a perfect shield," Cameron said. "You still have …

Author: Evie
0 Votes
15 Answers
Interest in Support Group Call

Would you be interested in participating with other patients and caregivers on a live platform via phone or web? We are trying to determine how many people are interested in *actually* participating in this pilot project. This group forum would provide …

Author: PDeNardo
0 Votes
0 This question has no answers.
i am so dizzy will my meds help with that

dr said it was up to me to take meds i am stage 2 meds make me more dizzier but it helps to breath sprivia gives me a head ache and sore throat

Tags:
0 Votes
4 Answers
Spiriva Respimat and Symbicort 160 Together?

I was diagnosed with COPD 2 1/2 yrs ago and have been on just Spiriva Respimat and occasional Ventolin HFA (this one as needed only). This past week my pulmonary doctor added Symbicort 160 to take 2 puffs twice a day since I was having a little wheezing …

Author: Jennie54
0 Votes
1 Answers
How can I purchase such a protable oxygen concentrator if I'm not in the U.S?

Hi all, My father has got COPD for nearly 6 years, I want to buy him a Inogen G4 oxygen concentrator online, since it it not available now in China. However, it seems much more complicated than I thought: 1. I need a prescription from a certificated …

Author: Zhou
0 Votes
6 Answers
What does it mean if your oximeter reading is 100 and you have shortness of breath?

The oxygen transfer from lung to cell is mediated via blood. The blood is just a reservoir for oxygen similar to u tube which fills when it is low automatically. as the blood oxygen measurement is much easier, it is widely used. water reservoir level, …

Author: Gwynne
0 Votes
1 Answers
FEF25-75 only low score

I recently had a PFT redone because the first one was abnormal. My levels improved in every area on the new test, except my FEF25-75, which had a value of 65. The pulmonologist did not seem concerned but wants me to redo the PFT in 3 months. I’m still …

Tags:
0 Votes
12 Answers
GERD & COPD: Your experience?

Hi Janina, Within a year of taking inhaled meds I started experiencing what my former doctor (a P. A.) and I suspected were symptoms of GERD. The only thing I could eat that didn't cause problems were Twizzlers and liquids. I was given a prescription for …

Author: Janina K
0 Votes
1 Answers
Has anyone had hyponatremia (low sodium) from COPD?

If so, once your levels came up, did they stabilize? My mom's sodium levels dropped pretty low to the point where she could not speak coherently. They are going up. I would like to know how they can stay up and stabilize.

Author: Gwynne
Tags:
0 Votes
2 Answers
Purchasing Home Oxygen Concentrators and Bi-pap

Always purchase on the internet but from a business that also has a physical store. A lot of companies on the internet carry no inventory and just dropship. Check out sites like First medical for oxygen and CPaps.com for CPaps. Also check out what they …

Author: mvwitty
0 Votes
5 Answers
what is the best way to cope with frustration when your breathing gets worse?

This is a great conversation and one that's so important! I think we can look at COPD frustration in two major ways. short term and long term. You may have frustration over the fact that you can't get from "here to there" without running out of air...or …

Author: Dennis
Tags:
0 Votes
18 Answers
Questions regarding the Pulmonx Zephyr valves

You can view a full list of centers offering the Zephyr Valve treatment here - https://mylungsmylife.com/patient-treatment-centers/

0 Votes
2 Answers
What Would John W. Walsh Do?

Thanks for posting this Fabiana. I have one of those bracelets. As it relates to the COPD community John would ask as many people as possible to get involved and make their voices heard. Whether through advocacy efforts, getting involved in COPD360social …

Votes
0 This question has no answers. Answers

Author:
Tags:
No questions or answers were found
No questions or answers were found
More Questions
Ask a question

COPD360social posts are monitored by Senior Director of Community Engagement and COPD360social Community Manager, Bill Clark, as well as staff Respiratory Therapists.


Tags
No tags found

Medical Advice

It is not our intention to serve as a substitute for medical advice and any content posted should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. While we encourage individuals to share their personal experiences with COPD, please consult a physician before making changes to your own COPD management plan.