0 Votes
3 Answers
COPD or Cancer?

Hello! I am 37 and newly diagnosed with COPD, though my dr. does not know why I have it. I never smoked and I don't have the Alpha-1 gene. We have tried two inhalers and they only make my feel worse and give me bad tachycardia. I have almost constant, …

Author: Roberta W.
0 Votes
7 Answers
Combining inhalers

Is combining Anoro Ellipta (LABA) and Combivent Respimat (SABA) not recommended. I have been using the two for about a month and day by day I am feeling weaker and weaker.

Author: Wheezer242
Tags:
0 Votes
18 Answers
Salt Inhalers for COPD

When I as in hospital for exacerbation and couldn't move the mucus I was put on pulmozyme and it really worked they use it for CF patients . My drs nurse tried to get it here in our town but couldn't have it for home use. I do the hypertonic 7% saline …

Author: Gloria
Tags:
0 Votes
1 Answers
What exactly is mild emphysematous changes ?

Second visit to my Pulmonologist and when I asked him head on .' My CT Scan said Mild Emphysema what do you see ? His reply was It was emphysematous changes you have a small hole in your lung ????? which means it is mild and very controllable you will be …

Author: RedSox
0 Votes
11 Answers
Has anyone had experience with "CT Guided Biopsy?"

My pulmo has been watching a spot in the upper right corner of my lung. It shower up in last years CT, again this year in both a CT and then a CT/with contrast. He then had me do a PRT scan, and now wants to do a "needle biopsy". I'm not sure I want to …

Author: edpe77
0 Votes
3 Answers
79 year old father diagnosed with COPD..

Hi all, I'm new here! My father (79yrs old) called me to let me know he went to the E.R a week ago due to a cough that hasn't went away. He's had it for about 3 months now (went to the walk in in April and Dr concluded it was asthma). So, he told me at …

Author: mcabral21
0 Votes
4 Answers
Anxiety for Mom Venturing Out

I joined the Foundation tonight and looking forward to hearing the collective wisdom of the group. My 85 year old Mom uses oxygen at home at level 4-4.5 mostly 24/7 and while she does get to her doctor, rehab, and chiropractor appointments, she feels …

Author: SPG
Tags:
0 Votes
14 Answers
Symptoms before Diagnosis: How Long?

A 2014 COPD Survey found that the average amount of time patients experienced symptoms prior to diagnosis is 2 years and 9 months. How long did you experience symptoms before diagnosis? Does this time sound realistic? Here is a recap of the survey …

Author: Janina K
0 Votes
1 Answers
Combivent, Combivent Respimat, Albuterol, Atrovent,

I liked the old Combivent and hated it when the VA discontinued it but I grew to like the albuterol inhaler paired up with the atrovent inhaler. Couldn't tolerate any of those inhalers that had the steroids combined, like Advair and Symbicort. Matter of …

Author: Wheezer242
0 Votes
14 Answers
How does air pollution (dust, pollen, chemicals) affect you?

Hi! I'm an environmental science student doing some research. I'm wondering how things like weather, pollen, dust, mold, and chemicals affect you and your symptoms. I'd love to hear about your experiences.

Author: AnnaBanana
Tags:
0 Votes
1 Answers
BEVESPI AEROSPHERE

Has anyone had any experience with this drug? How do you use it, and how do you like it? thanks

Author: Jastro
Tags:
0 Votes
7 Answers
Exercise - most enjoyable and beneficial?

Hi all, what type of exercise do you enjoy doing most? What do you find to be most beneficial?

0 Votes
2 Answers
What is better for sleeping at night due to coughing, hospital bed or recliner?

My husband is in stage 4 and coughs up mucus so much at night that he cannot sleep. He has tried a wedge and/or three pillows but nothing helps. The moment he lies down he coughs so bad that he loses his breath. What do recommend a hospital bed or …

Author: Spouse
0 Votes
5 Answers
Can they diagnose with CT scan only?

I know I've been blowing the boards up with questions. But there's so little i know and so many questions i have. I'm worrying myself to death. Can they diagnose you with emphysema/COPD with only a CT scan? 

Tags:
0 Votes
5 Answers
Has anyone else found themselves short of breath during sex?

I am on 6 LPM oxygen at rest and 8 liters if grocery shopping. I can't seem to keep my breath during sex and sometimes panic. Needless to say, I have been having difficulties having sex because of it. Am I alone in this?

0 Votes
10 Answers
Questions regarding the Pulmonx Zephyr valves

Selection criteria for the Zephyr valve therapy includes patients who: Are symptomatic despite optimal medication (e.g., mMRC ≥2) Have higher obstruction (FEV 1 , <50% predicted) Have suspected emphysema/hyperinflation (e.g., RV >175% …

0 Votes
3 Answers
Can an xray determine definite emphysema

Hello all, just curious as I've been doing a little research. Can an xray give a definite diagnosis of emphysema by a GP? I have my PFT scheduled for next week regardless. Was just wondering if by some slight chance, she was wrong in advising me I have …

Author: Martina34
0 Votes
4 Answers
Life expectancy?

65 year old male wl quite smoking 7 months ago, smoked for more than 45 years. Has not been to a doc since before I was born. (I am 25) refuses oxy machine. Has to use a cap that we got from a med supply resale. My mother is a nurse but I feel like she …

0 Votes
5 Answers
Emphysema diagnosis

Hi Bill - COPD is an "umbrella" term for a variety of lung issues. Chronic bronchitis, emphysema, bronchiectasis, and even some forms of asthma may fall under that umbrella. A person may have only chronic bronchitis or only emphysema or a combination. …

0 Votes
1 Answers
My mom is in end stage copd and has become increasingly confused. Will this get worse?

For the past few weeks my mom has become increasingly confused. She mixes up day and nights, she sometimes thinks I am someone else and that other people have been taking care of her. I am her sole caretaker and other than the hospice nurse no one else …

Author: EileenK
1 Votes
1 Answers
COPD Educational Materials

Has everyone visited the COPD Foundation Educational Materials downloads library? You can access the library here . There's a wealth of printed material available for download in multiple languages.

Author: Vinny M
0 Votes
1 Answers
November 2017 is COPD Awareness Month! How will you "Go Orange" (ie take action)?

How will you "Go Orange" (ie take action)? You can start by taking the Go Orange challenge and sharing a photo of yourself wearing orange. The photos with the most "Likes" will win a $250 Amazon gift card! Download the free social media toolkit here: …

0 Votes
6 Answers
Bloating and Oatmeal

I've seen topics like this posted before, I'm mentally keeping a food diary and noticed oatmeal, cheerios, are really causing me bloating problems. I've increased the oatmeal since being diagnosed COPD due to it being a COPD friendly food, i eat this …

0 Votes
2 Answers
My mom 69, is in hospital not sure what stage of copd she has. What are the symptoms of late stages?

Her doctor said it's advanced copd. They are giving her steroids and antibiotic, in addition to her other meds. Her heart test is good no heart failure. Doctor wants her to do inpatient rehab, but she doesn't want to be in a nursing facility. She wants …

Author: KayWa
0 Votes
7 Answers
CT Scan says (radiologist) Mild Emphysema Pulmonologist says NO

I don't have an answer but a couple of things to keep in mind..... COPD is not that easy to diagnose, especially when distinguishing it from asthma. If you were to dig around you would stumble on articles that debate that 70% ratio. PFTs are not perfect …

Author: RedSox
Votes
0 This question has no answers. Answers

Author:
Tags:
No questions or answers were found
No questions or answers were found
More Questions
Ask a question

Join Us on COPD360social

Sign In to Participate
Or register to become a member
Tags
No tags found

Medical Advice

It is not our intention to serve as a substitute for medical advice and any content posted should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. While we encourage individuals to share their personal experiences with COPD, please consult a physician before making changes to your own COPD management plan.